Thanks for stopping by!!

I have found so much inspiration that I have started sharing my own addiction of tablescaping. Please feel free to join me as I enter my journey and share my passion for decorating with all my lovely little "treasures".

I decorate my home with vintage, thrift store, yard sale and hand me down items. I shop ebay with a vengance for dinnerware and glassware, the postal service must adore me!

I am very casual, but a bit fussy when it comes down to details. I have spent two thirds of my life in the south, but the southerners say my "nothern side" still comes out! I am guessing this is not such a good thing....and visa versa when I am around my northern relatives, "give me a break"!

Join me any way.......I hope we can be blogging buddies no matter where we all live :)



Friday, July 1, 2011

Table #1 Here we go!

It's only Friday, but we have to get ready!   We have to pre-plan the tables so we can just set them up quickly come Monday afternoon!  Shhh though, cuz I don't want to blow the suprise for all those in attendance~Giggle~



I know I should have gotten the wrinkles out, but not yet......still have a few days until the "real deal".  Besides come Monday I might get too busy to take pictures before everything becomes a big mess!!  You know, after all the food is on the plates and the teenagers break some flutes and my china is on the ground with the neighbor's dog licking it UGH lol!
video
I forgot (of course) to take a wide angle shot, so I am glad I took this little movie by accident ~giggle~.



There is about 5 more tables to go plus I wanted to lay some blankets on the ground so those who would like to, could have a little picknick.

Blue stemware from the "Dollar Tree" (love it).
My china?  Don't recall, think Bed Bath and Beyond and it was waaaaay cheap!  IKEA flatware (love IKEA). Red stemware Pier One.  Silverplate from ebay (and everyone has to love ebay for that faBuLoUs ability to find a delicious bargain) for $50 or less for a service of 10.  The most beautiful ice bucket off of ebay too for $7, handpainted!!
All table linens from the ebay store linentablecloths because I love to talk to Tabitha when I place an order (if I have a special request). Candle holders? Hmmm, probably the thrift store which would be the last one I was at "Charitable Treasures".

Please come back and check out the rest of the tables and all the fun I hope we have on the forth of July!!
We have invited some old friends, some new family and some people that we hope will be new friends!!
Everyone is going to bring a little something to share so it is sure to be an exciting evening!

If I don't get a chance to say it.....
I hope everyone has
AVery Safe and Happy Fourth Of July!
Please say a prayers for all our troops ...
and a special prayers for the one that will be missing from our family this fourth of July while he is in boot camp!


We all love and miss you Erik
Be safe recruit "Foo"

10 comments:

  1. Hi lovely lady.
    Your Tablescape is lovely for the 4th of July sweet lady, you did a Beautiful putting it all together also!! I hope you have a Great Day with family and friends for this weekend.
    XXOO Diane

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello.....love you pretty table. It's so festive. Enjoy you 4th of July celebration. I am a new follower and hope you will visit my blog and follow me also.

    Blessings....Sue

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very festive table setting! Blessings to your loved one that is serving our country. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. How very festive! Love all of the details and the covers for the chairs -- so cute! Lucky guests!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a lovely location for a party! Thanks for sharing and BTW, I'm a new follower. Comes see my "Paradise" please!
    Helen

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Wendy - Happy 4th of July - Your table settings are so cute! Thanks for visiting my blog. Sharing our decorating and ideas is so much fun isn't it? I love dishes too and I use them a lot for decorating around my house. Have a great day!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. You can't go wrong with red, white and blue, can you? Love the richness of the blue. Blessings to your loved one in basic training. My husband's grandson is in basic right now too. I'm your newest follower.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks Wendy! Following you back! Turn off your no-reply on your email so we can reply back to you!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hi lovely lady.
    Iam so sorry for your loss of your Dad also. Thanks so much for your lovely comment about my Mom !!! I also miss her like you miss your sweet Dad. She did love the 4th of July !!!She was 93 years old, ever one loved her me toooooooooooooo.
    XXOO Diane

    ReplyDelete
  10. I wish I would have seen this before 4th of July!!

    In response to your questions on the light in the lamp...
    They light up for a LONG time. I only put it on at night (it has a switch to turn on/off) so it lasts quite a bit! Plus, they are LED so it doesn't use much energy. You should try it :)

    ReplyDelete

:*~Hello and Welcome~*:

I do hope you take just a moment to drop a line and say hello :*~:*~:*~ I adore to hear from y'all :*~:*~ I pray you leave my blog and then have a wonderful and blessed day:*~:*~:*~:
~~Wendy